Angola vs Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of: Gender Inequality Index
Angola
0.52
in 2022
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
0.521
in 2022
Angola rank
32nd
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank
31st
Gender Inequality Index over time
- Angola
- Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
How they compare
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of currently reports 0.521 against 0.52 in Angola, a difference of 0.001.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 13 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Angola ahead.
Angola ranks 32nd and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 31st of 162 countries.
Angola has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Angola | Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 0.5458 | 0.4952 | 0.0506 | Angola |
| 2020s | 0.526 | 0.5217 | 0.0043 | Angola |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gender inequality index, Angola or Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of, at 0.521 against 0.52 in Angola as of 2022.
- What is the difference in gender inequality index between Angola and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- 0.001, with Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Angola and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of?
- 13 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2022.
- How do Angola and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of rank globally for gender inequality index?
- Angola ranks 32nd and Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of ranks 31st of 162 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Gender Inequality Index (GII). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Data on five composite measures of gender equality.