Panama vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Female homicide rate

Panama
1.7
in 2023
Tanzania, United Republic of
1.73
in 2020
Panama rank
55th
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
53rd

Female homicide rate over time

  • Panama
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
0123199620092023

How they compare

Tanzania, United Republic of currently reports 1.73 against 1.7 in Panama, a difference of 0.03.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 10 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Tanzania, United Republic of ahead.

Panama ranks 55th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 53rd of 136 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Panama averaged higher in 1 and Tanzania, United Republic of in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Panama Tanzania, United Republic of Difference Ahead
2010s 2.03 2.14 0.1092 Tanzania, United Republic of
2020s 2.15 1.73 0.4192 Panama

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher female homicide rate, Panama or Tanzania, United Republic of?
Tanzania, United Republic of, at 1.73 against 1.7 in Panama as of 2020.
What is the difference in female homicide rate between Panama and Tanzania, United Republic of?
0.03, with Tanzania, United Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Panama and Tanzania, United Republic of?
10 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2020.
How do Panama and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for female homicide rate?
Panama ranks 55th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 53rd of 136 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Female homicide rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Panama vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Female homicide rate. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/female-homicide-rate/panama/tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/female-homicide-rate/panama/tanzania/">Panama vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Female homicide rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Female homicide rate
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
138 places, 2,732 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed