Guatemala vs United States: Children in hazardous work

Guatemala
141.17
in 2022
United States
88.41
in 2023
Guatemala rank
10th
United States rank
12th

Children in hazardous work over time

  • Guatemala
  • United States
50100150200200320132023

How they compare

Guatemala currently reports 141.17 against 88.41 in United States, a difference of 52.76.

That makes Guatemala's figure about 1.6 times United States's.

Across all 11 years both countries report, Guatemala has been ahead every year.

Guatemala ranks 10th and United States ranks 12th of 40 countries.

Guatemala has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guatemala United States Difference Ahead
2010s 176.82 62.2 114.62 Guatemala
2020s 218.39 92.01 126.38 Guatemala

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher children in hazardous work, Guatemala or United States?
Guatemala, at 141.17 against 88.41 in United States as of 2022.
What is the difference in children in hazardous work between Guatemala and United States?
52.76, with Guatemala ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guatemala and United States?
11 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2021.
How do Guatemala and United States rank globally for children in hazardous work?
Guatemala ranks 10th and United States ranks 12th of 40 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Children in hazardous work (15-17). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guatemala vs United States: Children in hazardous work. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/children-in-hazardous-work-15-17/guatemala/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/children-in-hazardous-work-15-17/guatemala/united-states/">Guatemala vs United States: Children in hazardous work</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Children in hazardous work (15-17)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
40 places, 432 data points, 1995–2025
Last refreshed

This indicator is based on harmonized definitions used by the ILO in the context of producing global estimates. Data may differ from nationally reported figures. Children refer to persons ages 5-17 years old. Hazardous work is measured on the basis of a list of hazardous industries and occupations, excessive working hours performed for 43 or more hours per week, and hazardous working conditions (such as night work). Data disaggregated by economic activity are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) available for that year. Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISIC. For more information, refer to the Child Labour Statistics (CHILD) database description.