Barbados vs South Sudan: Age-Standardized Mortality Rate Attributed to Noncommunicable Diseases

Barbados
475.92
in 2019
South Sudan
481.07
in 2019
Barbados rank
121st
South Sudan rank
118th

Age-Standardized Mortality Rate Attributed to Noncommunicable Diseases over time

  • Barbados
  • South Sudan
0200400600200020092019

How they compare

South Sudan currently reports 481.07 against 475.92 in Barbados, a difference of 5.15.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2000 it was South Sudan ahead.

Barbados ranks 121st and South Sudan ranks 118th of 181 countries.

South Sudan has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Barbados South Sudan Difference Ahead
2000s 490.32 497.75 7.43 South Sudan
2010s 459.93 471.83 11.9 South Sudan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher age-standardized mortality rate attributed to noncommunicable diseases, Barbados or South Sudan?
South Sudan, at 481.07 against 475.92 in Barbados as of 2019.
What is the difference in age-standardized mortality rate attributed to noncommunicable diseases between Barbados and South Sudan?
5.15, with South Sudan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Barbados and South Sudan?
20 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2019.
How do Barbados and South Sudan rank globally for age-standardized mortality rate attributed to noncommunicable diseases?
Barbados ranks 121st and South Sudan ranks 118th of 181 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Age-Standardized Mortality Rate Attributed to Noncommunicable Diseases. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Barbados vs South Sudan: Age-Standardized Mortality Rate Attributed to Noncommunicable Diseases. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/age-standardized-mortality-rate-attributed-to-noncommunicable-diseases/barbados/south-sudan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/age-standardized-mortality-rate-attributed-to-noncommunicable-diseases/barbados/south-sudan/">Barbados vs South Sudan: Age-Standardized Mortality Rate Attributed to Noncommunicable Diseases</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Age-Standardized Mortality Rate Attributed to Noncommunicable Diseases
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
181 places, 3,620 data points, 2000–2019
Last refreshed

Gender-disaggregated data on health outcomes.