Argentina vs Saudi Arabia: Age population, age 05, female, interpolated

Argentina
279,395
in 2025
Saudi Arabia
265,098
in 2025
Argentina rank
49th
Saudi Arabia rank
52nd

Age population, age 05, female, interpolated over time

  • Argentina
  • Saudi Arabia
0100.0k200.0k300.0k400.0k196019922025

How they compare

Argentina currently reports 279,395 against 265,098 in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 14,297.

That makes Argentina's figure about 1.1 times Saudi Arabia's.

Across all 66 years both countries report, Argentina has been ahead every year.

Argentina ranks 49th and Saudi Arabia ranks 52nd of 217 countries.

Argentina has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Argentina Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
1960s 224,159 44,938 179,221 Argentina
1970s 255,022 70,021 185,001 Argentina
1980s 318,766 124,352 194,414 Argentina
1990s 337,585 188,139 149,446 Argentina
2000s 342,568 209,930 132,638 Argentina
2010s 353,552 249,326 104,226 Argentina
2020s 335,735 268,677 67,058 Argentina

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher age population, age 05, female, interpolated, Argentina or Saudi Arabia?
Argentina, at 279,395 against 265,098 in Saudi Arabia as of 2025.
What is the difference in age population, age 05, female, interpolated between Argentina and Saudi Arabia?
14,297, with Argentina ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and Saudi Arabia?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Argentina and Saudi Arabia rank globally for age population, age 05, female, interpolated?
Argentina ranks 49th and Saudi Arabia ranks 52nd of 217 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects, published as Age population, age 05, female, interpolated. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Argentina vs Saudi Arabia: Age population, age 05, female, interpolated. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/age-population-age-05-female-interpolated/argentina/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://gender.statizoid.com/compare/age-population-age-05-female-interpolated/argentina/saudi-arabia/">Argentina vs Saudi Arabia: Age population, age 05, female, interpolated</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Age population, age 05, female, interpolated
Source
United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
219 places, 14,454 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Age population, female refers to female population at the specified age level. The geographical areas included in the data are the same as the data source.