American Samoa vs Dominica: Age population, age 01, female, interpolated
American Samoa
322
in 2025
Dominica
346
in 2025
American Samoa rank
202nd
Dominica rank
199th
Age population, age 01, female, interpolated over time
- American Samoa
- Dominica
How they compare
Dominica currently reports 346 against 322 in American Samoa, a difference of 24.
That makes Dominica's figure about 1.1 times American Samoa's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Dominica ahead.
American Samoa ranks 202nd and Dominica ranks 199th of 217 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, American Samoa averaged higher in 4 and Dominica in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | American Samoa | Dominica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 416.1 | 1,187 | 770.9 | Dominica |
| 1970s | 451.7 | 996.9 | 545.2 | Dominica |
| 1980s | 576.1 | 807.4 | 231.3 | Dominica |
| 1990s | 773.8 | 748.4 | 25.4 | American Samoa |
| 2000s | 684.5 | 550.6 | 133.9 | American Samoa |
| 2010s | 522.7 | 449 | 73.7 | American Samoa |
| 2020s | 375.83 | 359.33 | 16.5 | American Samoa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher age population, age 01, female, interpolated, American Samoa or Dominica?
- Dominica, at 346 against 322 in American Samoa as of 2025.
- What is the difference in age population, age 01, female, interpolated between American Samoa and Dominica?
- 24, with Dominica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Dominica?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do American Samoa and Dominica rank globally for age population, age 01, female, interpolated?
- American Samoa ranks 202nd and Dominica ranks 199th of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Population Division. World Population Prospects, published as Age population, age 01, female, interpolated. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Age population, female refers to female population at the specified age level. The geographical areas included in the data are the same as the data source.